2012/2013 Season Cast and Creative Teams

Il Trovatore

IL Trovatore Cast 


Manrico: Ramón Vargas (Sept. 29, Oct. 2, 5, 10, 13, 19, 21, 25) 
               Riccardo Massi (Oct. 28, 31)

Leonora: Elza van den Heever

Azucena: Elena Manistina

Conte di Luna: Russell Braun

Ferrando: Dmitry Belosselskiy

Inez: Rihab Chaieb

Ruiz: Edgar Ernesto Ramirez

Old Gypsy: Robert Gleadow

Messenger: Owen McCausland

CREATIVE TEAM


Conductor: Marco Guidarini

Director: Charles Roubaud

Set Designer: Jean-Noël Lavesvre

Costume Designer: Katia Duflot

Lighting Designer: Marc Delamézière

Chorus Master: Sandra Horst

With the COC Orchestra and Chorus

Die Fledermaus

Die fledermaus cast 

Gabriel von Eisenstein: Michael Schade

Rosalinde: Tamara Wilson

Prince Orlofsky: Laura Tucker

Adele: Ambur Braid (Oct. 4, 9, 14, 20, 27, Nov. 1)
           Mireille Asselin (Oct. 12, 17, 24, 30, Nov. 3)

Dr. Falke: Peter Barrett

Alfred: David Pomeroy

Dr. Blind: David Cangelosi

Frank: James Westman

Ida: Claire de Sévigné

Frosch: Jan Pohl

Creative Team


Conductor: Johannes Debus

Director: Christopher Alden

Set Designer: Allen Moyer

Costume Designer: Constance Hoffman

Lighting Designer: Paul Palazzo

Choreographer: Allison Grant

Chorus Master: Sandra Horst

With the COC Orchestra and Chorus


Tristan Und Isolde

Tristan Und Isolde Cast 

Tristan: Ben Heppner (Jan. 29, Feb. 2, 14, 17, 20)
              Michael Baba (Feb. 8, 23)

Isolde: Melanie Diener (Jan. 29, Feb. 2, 14, 17, 20, 23)
             Margaret Jane Wray (Feb. 8)

Brangäne: Daveda Karanas

Kurwenal: Alan Held

King Marke of Cornwall: Franz-Josef Selig

Melot: Ryan McKinny

Young Sailor: Owen McCausland

Shepherd: Adam Luther

Steersman: Robert Gleadow

Creative Team


Conductor: Johannes Debus

Director: Peter Sellars

Video: Bill Viola

Costume Designer: Martin Pakledinaz

Lighting Designer: James F. Ingalls

Chorus Master: Sandra Horst

With the COC Orchestra and Chorus

La clemenza di tito

La clemenza di tito CAST 

Tito: Michael Schade (Feb. 3, 7, 16, 22) 
        Owen McCausland (Feb. 9, 11, 13, 19)

Vitellia: Keri Alkema

Servilia: Mireille Asselin

Sesto: Isabel Leonard 
           Wallis Giunta (Feb. 7)

Annio: Wallis Giunta 
            Sasha Djihanian (Feb. 7) 

Publio: Robert Gleadow


LA CLEMENZA DI TITO Ensemble Studio CAST (Feb. 6) 

Tito: Christopher Enns (Act I) 
        Owen McCausland (Act II)

Vitellia: Ambur Braid

Servilia: Claire de Sévigné

Sesto: Rihab Chaieb             

Annio: Sasha Djihanian             

Publio: Neil Craighead

 

CREATIVE TEAM


Conductor: Daniel Cohen / Derek Bate (Feb. 11)

Director: Christopher Alden

Set Designer: Andrew Cavanaugh Holland

Costume Designer: Terese Wadden

Lighting Designer: Gary Marder

Chorus Master: Sandra Horst

With the COC Orchestra and Chorus


 

Lucia di Lammermoor

Lucia di lammermoor CAST 

Lucia: Anna Christy

Edgardo: Stephen Costello

Enrico: Brian Mulligan

Raimondo: Oren Gradus

Arturo: Nathaniel Peake

Alisa: Sasha Djihanian

Normanno: Adam Luther

CREATIVE TEAM


Conductor: Stephen Lord

Director: David Alden

Set Designer: Charles Edwards

Set and Costume Designer: Brigitte Reiffenstuel

Lighting Designer: Adam Silverman

Original Choreographer: Claire Glaskin

Revival Choreographer: Maxine Braham

Chorus Master: Sandra Horst

With the COC Orchestra and Chorus

Salome

Salome CAST 

Salome: Erika SunnegÄrdh

Jochanaan: Martin Gantner (Apr. 21, 27, May 1, 4) 
                    Alan Held (May 7, 10, 16, 22)

Herod: Richard Margison

Herodias: Hanna Schwarz

Narraboth: Nathaniel Peake

Page of Herodias: Maya Lahyani

First Jew: Adrian Thompson

Second Jew: Michael Colvin

Third Jew: Michael Barrett

Fourth Jew: Adam Luther

Fifth Jew: Jeremy Milner

First Nazarene: Craig Irvin

Second Nazarene: Owen McCausland

First Soldier: Evan Boyer

Second Soldier: Sam Handley

A Cappadocian: Neil Craighead

A Slave: Claire de Sévigné

CREATIVE TEAM


Conductor: Johannes Debus / Derek Bate (May 22)

Director: Atom Egoyan

Choreographer: Serge Bennathan

Set Designer: Derek McLane

Costume Designer: Catherine Zuber

Lighting Designer: Michael Whitfield

Projections Designer: Phillip Barker

Puppetry: Clea Minaker

Chorus Master: Sandra Horst

With the COC Orchestra

Dialogues des Carmélites

DialoguEs des CarmÉlites CAST 

Blanche de la Force: Isabel Bayrakdarian

Madame de Croissy: Judith Forst

Madame Lidoine: Adrianne Pieczonka

Soeur Constance: Hélène Guilmette

Mère Marie: Irina Mishura

Chevalier de la Force: Frédéric Antoun

Marquis de la Force: Jean-François Lapointe

Thierry/M. Javelinot: Doug MacNaughton

Mère Jeanne: Megan Latham

Soeur Mathilde: Rihab Chaieb

Chaplain: Michael Colvin

First Commissioner: Christopher Enns

Second Commissioner: Evan Boyer

Officer: Cameron McPhail

Jailer: Peter Barrett

Une Voix: Claire de Sévigné

CREATIVE TEAM


Conductor: Johannes Debus

Director: Robert Carsen

Set Designer: Michael Levine

Costume Designer: Falk Bauer

Lighting Designer: Jean Kalman

Choreographer: Philippe Giraudeau

Chorus Master: Sandra Horst

With the COC Orchestra and Chorus