Opera for Toronto is a new initiative that invites Torontonians and visitors to experience opera in our city — for free!

In our inaugural season, we provided over 2000 complimentary tickets across 3 events:

Concert Samplers: We presented one-hour highlight concerts of Così fan tutte and La Bohème at the Imperial Oil Opera Theatre in the Joey and Toby Tanenbaum Opera Centre at 227 Front St. E.

The COC hosted local residents, businesses and community organizations from the city’s Corktown and St. Lawrence neighbourhoods, and. partnered with community arts organization Jamii to showcase the La Bohème-inspired work of four local Esplanade artists.

Mainstage Performance: We also showcased the next generation of Canadian opera stars at a fully-staged performance of La Bohème. Eight of the opera’s 11 main roles were performed by current members or graduates of the Ensemble Studio, a training program that helps up-and-coming Canadian artists reach their full potential. All of our mainstage performances include complimentary Pre-performance Opera Chats to enhance our audience’s experience of the opera; at this performance, we hosted an additional chat in Farsi for attendees joining us from the Persian community in North York.

We’re looking forward to creating more opportunities for our local communities to enjoy our unique art form.

Thank you to the artists and community members who made our first Opera for Toronto season possible!





La Bohème 
– May 17, 2019

CAST & CREW

Host Rachael Kerr

Marcello, a painter Andrzej Filończyk

Rodolfo, a poet Joshua Guerrero

Colline, a philosopher Önay Köse

Schaunard, a musician Joel Allison

Mimì, a seamstress Miriam Khalil

Musetta, a singer Danika Lorèn

 

Conductor Antonello Allemandi

Stage Manager Kate Porter

Lighting Designer Ella Wieckowski

Head Technician Scott Kircher

ORCHESTRA

VIOLIN I

The Concertmaster’s chair has been endowed in perpetuity by Joey and Toby Tanenbaum

Concertmaster, Marie Bérard

Associate Concertmaster, Aaron Schwebel

Assistant Concertmaster, Jamie Kruspe

Anne Armstrong

Sandra Baron

Bethany Bergman

Nancy Kershaw

Dominique Laplante

Clara Lee

Yakov Lerner

Jayne Maddison

 

VIOLIN II

Principal, Paul Zevenhuizen

Assistant Principal, Csaba Koczó

James Aylesworth

Elizabeth Johnston

Aya Miyagawa

Louise Tardif

Joanna Zabrowarna

 

VIOLA

Principal, Keith Hamm

Assistant Principal, Joshua Greenlaw (leave of absence)

Acting Assistant Principal, Sheila Jaffé

Catherine Gray

Nicholaos Papadakis*

Beverley Spotton

Yosef Tamir

 

CELLO

Acting Principal*, Daniel Wachsmuth,

Assistant Principal, Acting Associate Principal, Paul Widner,

Acting Assistant Principal, Maurizio Baccante,

Olga Laktionova

Elaine Thompson (leave of absence)

 

BASS

Principal, Tony Flynt

Assistant Principal, Robert Speer

Tom Hazlitt (leave of absence)

Paul Langley

 

FLUTE

Principal, Douglas Stewart

Leslie Newman*

 

PICCOLO

Shelley Brown

 

OBOE

Principal, Mark Rogers

Jasper Hitchcock*

 

ENGLISH HORN

Lesley Young

 

CLARINET

Principal, Dominic Desautels

Michele Verheul*

 

BASS CLARINET

Colleen Cook

 

BASSOON

Principal, Eric Hall

Lisa Chisholm

 

HORN

Acting Principal, Martin Limoges

Janet Anderson

Bardhyl Gjevori

Gary Pattison

 

TRUMPET

Principal, Robert Weymouth

Brendan Cassin*

Luise Heyerhoff*

 

TROMBONE

Principal, Charles Benaroya

Ian Cowie

 

BASS TROMBONE

Herbert Poole

 

CIMBASSO

Principal, Scott Irvine (leave of absence)

Acting Principal*, Sasha Johnson

 

TIMPANI

Principal, Nicholas Stoup

 

PERCUSSION

Principal, Trevor Tureski

 

HARP

Principal, Sarah Davidson

 


 

MUSIC LIBRARIAN

Wayne Vogan

 

ASSISTANT MUSIC LIBRARIAN

Ondrej Golias

 

STAGE LIBRARIAN

Paul Langley

 

PERSONNEL MANAGER

Ian Cowie

*extra musician






La Bohème 
– May 8, 2019

CAST & CREW

Marcello, a painter Samuel Chan

Rodolfo, a poet Andrew Haji

Colline, a philosopher Neil Craighead

Schaunard, a musician Joel Allison

Benoît, their landlord Doug MacNaughton

Mimì, a seamstress Lauren Margison

Parpignol, an itinerant toy vendor Taras Chmil

Alcindoro, a state councilor and Musetta’s admirer Doug MacNaughton

Musetta, a singer Lauren Eberwein

Customs Officer Jan Vaculik

Customs House Sergeant Gene Wu

 

Conductor Paolo Carignani

Original Director John Caird

Revival Director Katherine M. Carter

Set and Costume Designer David Farley

Lighting Designer Michael James Clark

Associate Lighting Designer Davida Tkach

Price Family Chorus Master Sandra Horst

Stage Manager Kate Porter

SURTITLES™ Producer John Sharpe

SURTITLES™ Writer Gunta Dreifelds



MUSIC STAFF

Ben Malensek Head Coach

Hyejin Kwon

Rachael Kerr Ensemble Studio Coach

Stéphane Mayer Ensemble Studio Coach

 

ASSISTANT CONDUCTOR

Simone Luti

 

ASSISTANT DIRECTOR

Anna Theodosakis

 

ASSISTANT STAGE MANAGERS

Michael Barrs

Jessica Severin

 

ASSISTANT LIGHTING DESIGNER

Angeline St. Amour

ORCHESTRA

VIOLIN I

The Concertmaster’s chair has been endowed in perpetuity by Joey and Toby Tanenbaum

Concertmaster, Marie Bérard (leave of absence)

Associate Concertmaster, Acting Concertmaster, Aaron Schwebel

Assistant Concertmaster, Acting Associate Concertmaster, Jamie Kruspe

Acting Assistant Concertmaster, Anne Armstrong

Sandra Baron

Bethany Bergman

Nancy Kershaw

Dominique Laplante

Clara Lee

Yakov Lerner

Jayne Maddison

 

VIOLIN II

Principal, Paul Zevenhuizen

Assistant Principal, Csaba Koczó

James Aylesworth

Elizabeth Johnston

Renée London*

Aya Miyagawa

Louise Tardif

Joanna Zabrowarna

 

VIOLA

Principal, Keith Hamm

Assistant Principal, Joshua Greenlaw

Catherine Gray

Sheila Jaffé

Beverley Spotton

Yosef Tamir

 

CELLO

Acting Principal*, Daniel Wachsmuth,

Assistant Principal, Acting Associate Principal, Paul Widner,

Acting Assistant Principal, Maurizio Baccante,

Olga Laktionova

Elaine Thompson (leave of absence)

 

BASS

Principal, Tony Flynt

Assistant Principal, Robert Speer

Tom Hazlitt (leave of absence)

Paul Langley

Robert Wolanski*

 

FLUTE

Principal, Douglas Stewart

Leslie Newman*

 

PICCOLO

Shelley Brown

 

OBOE

Principal, Mark Rogers

Jasper Hitchcock*

 

ENGLISH HORN

Lesley Young

 

CLARINET

Principal, Dominic Desautels

Michele Verheul*

 

BASS CLARINET

Colleen Cook

 

BASSOON

Principal, Eric Hall

Lisa Chisholm

 

HORN

Acting Principal, Martin Limoges

Janet Anderson

Bardhyl Gjevori

Gary Pattison

 

TRUMPET

Principal, Robert Weymouth

Brendan Cassin*

Luise Heyerhoff*

 

TROMBONE

Principal, Charles Benaroya

Ian Cowie

 

BASS TROMBONE

Herbert Poole

 

CIMBASSO

Principal, Scott Irvine (leave of absence)

Acting Principal*, Sasha Johnson

 

TIMPANI

Principal, Nicholas Stoup

 

PERCUSSION

Principal, Trevor Tureski

Chung Ling Lo*

Ryan Scott*

 

HARP

Principal, Sarah Davidson

 

BANDA

PICCOLO

Maria Pelletier*

Tristan Durie*

 

TRUMPETS

Andrew Dubelsten*

Michele Wylie*

 

DRUM

Michelle Colton*

 


 

MUSIC LIBRARIAN

Wayne Vogan

 

ASSISTANT MUSIC LIBRARIAN

Ondrej Golias

 

STAGE LIBRARIAN

Paul Langley

 

PERSONNEL MANAGER

Ian Cowie

*extra musician






Cosi fan tutte
– February 19, 2019

CAST & CREW

Host Stéphane Mayer

Ferrando, Dorabella’s fiancé Ben Bliss

Guglielmo, Fiordiligi’s fiancé Johannes Kammler

Don Alfonso, an old Philosopher Russell Braun

Fiordiligi Lauren Margison

Dorabella, her sister Emily D’Angelo

Despina, maid to Fiordiligi and Dorabella Tracy Dahl

Conductor Bernard Labadie

Stage Manager Jenifer Kowal

Lighting Designer Daniele Guevara

Head Technician Scott Kitcher

ORCHESTRA

VIOLIN I

The Concertmaster’s chair has been endowed in perpetuity by Joey and Toby Tanenbaum

Concertmaster
Marie Bérard

Associate ConcertmasterAaron Schwebel

Assistant ConcertmasterJamie Kruspe

Bethany Bergman

Anne Armstrong

Sandra Baron

Nancy Kershaw

Dominique Laplante

Yakov Lerner

Jayne Maddison

 

VIOLIN II

PrincipalPaul Zevenhuizen

Assistant PrincipalCsaba Koczó

James Aylesworth

Elizabeth Johnston

Aya Miyagawa

Louise Tardif

Joanna Zabrowarna

 

VIOLA

PrincipalKeith Hamm

Assistant PrincipalJoshua Greenlaw

Catherine Gray

Sheila Jaffé

Beverley Spotton

Yosef Tamir

 

CELLO

Acting Principal*, Guillaume Artus

Assistant Principal, Acting Associate PrincipalPaul Widner

Acting Assistant PrincipalMaurizio Baccante

Olga Laktionova

Elaine Thompson

 

BASS

PrincipalTony Flynt

Assistant PrincipalRobert Speer

Tom Hazlitt (leave of absence)

Paul Langley

 

FLUTE

PrincipalDouglas Stewart

Shelley Brown

 

OBOE

PrincipalMark Rogers

Lesley Young

 

CLARINET

PrincipalDominic Desautels

Colleen Cook

 

BASSOON

PrincipalEric Hall

Lisa Chisholm

 

HORN

Acting Principal*, Scott Wevers

Gary Pattison

 

TRUMPET

PrincipalRobert Weymouth

Andrew Dubelsten*

 

TIMPANI

PrincipalNicholas Stoup





MUSIC LIBRARIAN

Wayne Vogan

 

ASSISTANT MUSIC LIBRARIAN

Ondrej Golias

 

STAGE LIBRARIAN

Paul Langley

 

PERSONNEL MANAGER

Ian Cowie

*extra musician



Photo Credits: Guests and artists in attendance of the Canadian Opera Company's Opera For Toronto events (2019), all photos by Gaetz Photography

Phone: 416-363-8231

Toll Free: 1-800-250-4653

Contact Page

Facebook Twitter Instagram Youtube